Remember these films? I do, vaguely. I
ranked these a while ago but am only now getting around to adding a
few notes. Starting at the top:
1.Whiplash
Brilliant psychological drama, great
performances, boffo ending.
2. Boyhood
A monumental anti-epic, a gamble of a
project that paid off handsomely.
3. Birdman
Showy, sharp take on performance. Loved
the ending. Maybe a bit too much drumming.
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
This time, the quirkiness is charming.
5. The Imitation Game
Cumberbatch is immensely watchable, and
the interwoven tracks showing three different periods in Turing's
life are a satisfying way of telling his story.
6. American Sniper
Good lead performance by Cooper, and
the war zone sequences are tense; but the film has the feel of a
whitewash.
7. Selma
The film suffered from trying to cover
two subjects: Selma and MLK. The former was much more engrossing;
ditching the Nobel Prize, LBJ, and even George Wallace would have
made this a much better movie.
8. The Theory of Everything
This seemed like an even bigger
whitewash than the sniper film, and much less interesting.
No comments:
Post a Comment