And now a more recent set of movies.
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
A spectacle of world-building.
2. The Martian
Sci-fi adventure, served light and
droll.
3. Room
A really gripping tale that somehow
makes a virtue of a severely limited environment. These top three
films were just noses apart in my ranking of favorites.
4. Spotlight
Not quite All the President's Men, but
we're always ready for another story of the virtuous press scoring a
victory against a rotten institution.
5. Bridge of Spies
A very comfortable old sweater: A
virtuous man continues to make right choices and does good.
6. Brooklyn
A modest little immigration romance,
easy to underestimate.
7. The Big Short
Mostly entertaining, but it lost points
for being self-consciously cute; and in the end it's hard to root for
any of these hardcore capitalists.
8. The Revenant
Like the top film, a spectacle. Unlike
the top film, kind of ridiculous. Still worth a look, though.
No comments:
Post a Comment